AP's New Districts & Assembly Segments List?

Tue Jun 04 2019 19:28:20 GMT+0530 (IST)

YS Jaganmohan Reddy promised to increase the count of Districts in AP after becoming the Chief Minister. He promised to make every Parliament Constituency in the state into a district. Which means, At least 12 new districts will be created anytime soon to take the total count to 25.



A List 25 Districts with the Assembly Segments falling in each one of them have been in circulation already. Take a look at it...

1) Araku

Kurupam (ST), Parvathipuram (SC), Saluru (ST), Madugula, Araku Valley (ST), Paderu (ST), Rampachodavaram (ST)

2) Srikakulam


Ichchapuram, Palasa, Tekkali, Pathapatnam, Srikakulam, Amudalavalasa, Narasannapeta

3) Vizianagaram

Acherla, Rajam (SC), Palakonda (ST), Bobbili, Cheepurupalli, Bhogapuram, Vizianagaram

4) Visakhapatnam

Gajapathinagaram, Srungavarapukota, Bheemili, Visakha East, Visakha South, Visakha North, Visakha West

5) Anakapalle

Gajuwaka, Chodavaram, Anakapalle, Pendurthi, Elamanchili, Payakaraopeta (SC), Narsipatnam

6) Kakinada


Tuni, Prathipadu, Pithapuram, Kakinada Rural, Kakinada City, Peddapuram, Jaggampeta

7) Amalapuram (SC)

Ramachandrapuram, Mummidivaram, Amalapuram (SC), Rajole (SC), Gannavaram (SC), Kothapeta, Mandapeta

8) Rajahmundry


Anaparthi, Rajanagaram, Rajahmundry Rural, Rajahmundry City, Kovvuru (SC), Nidadavolu, Gopalapuram (SC)

9) Narasapuram


Achanta, Palakollu, Narsapuram, Bheemavaram, Undi, Tanuku, Tadepalligudem


10) Eluru

Unguturu, Denduluru, Eluru, Polavaram (ST), Chintalapudi (SC), Nuziveedu (SC), Kaikaluru


11) Machilipatnam


Gannavaram, Gudiwada, Pedana, Machilipatnam, Avanigadda, Uyyuru, Penamaluru


12) Vijayawada

Tiruvuru (SC), Bhavanipuram, Satyanarayanapuram, Vijayawada Padamata, Mylavaram, Nandigama (SC), Jaggaiahpeta


13) Guntur

Thadikonda (SC), Mangalagiri, Ponnuru, Tenali, Prathipadu (SC), Guntur North, Guntur South


14) Narasaraopeta


Pedakurapadu, Chilakaluripeta, Narasaraopeta, Sattenapally, Vinukonda, Gurajala, Macherla


15) Bapatla (SC)



Vemuru (SC), Repalle, Bapatla, Paruchuru, Addanki (SC), Chirala, Santanuthala (SC)


16) Ongole

Yerragondapalem, Darsi, Ongole, Kondapi (SC), Markapuram, Giddaluru, Kanigiri


17) Nandyala


Allagadda, Srisailam, Nadikotkuru (SC), Kalluru, Nandyala, Banaganapalli, Dhone


18) Kurnool

Kurnool, Pathikonda, Kodumuru (SC) Yemmiganuru, Kouthalam, Adoni, Aaluru


19) Anantapuram

Rayadurgam, Uravakonda, Gunthakallu, Thadipatri, Anantauram, Kalyana Durgam, Raptadu


20) Hindupur

Singanamala (SC), Madakasira (SC), Hindupur, Penukonda, Puttaparthi, Dharmavaram, Kadiri


21) Kadapa


Badwel (SC), Kadapa, Pulivendula, Kamalapuram, Jammalamadugu, Prodduturu, Mydukuru


22) Nellore

Kandukuru, Kavali, Athmakuru, Kovvuru, Nellore Rural, Nellore City, Udayagiri


23) Tirupati (SC)


Sarvepalli, Guduru (SC), Soollururpeta (SC), Venkatagiri, Tirupati, Srikalahasthi, Satyavedu (SC)


24) Rajampeta


Rajampeta, Koduru, Rayachoti, Tampallapalle, Pileru, Madanapalle, Punganuru


25) Chittoor (SC)


Chandragiri, Nagari, Gangadara Nellore (SC), Chittoor, Puthalapattu (SC), Palamaneru, Kuppam